Esports · News

BMIC 2026 Day 2 Results: NS, DRX, DPlus in Top 3 overall standings

South Korean teams continue to dominate as Nongshim Redforce, DRX, and DPlus Kia find themselves in Top 3 overall standings. Nongshim RedForce won the final Miramar match with 18 eliminations and lead BMIC 2026 on 128 points. Full Day 2 match results, Chicken Dinners and 16-team overall standings after 12 matches.

By ByteMedia- Gaming Desk··8 min read
Nongshim Redforce hold their #1 position post Day 2
Photo credit: Krafton India Esports
In this article

Nongshim RedForce ended Day 2 of the BGMI International Cup 2026 with the lead they had been trying to protect all afternoon — and then some. The South Korean side won the last Miramar match with 18 eliminations, collected 28 points in a single game and finished Saturday, October 31, on 128 overall. Dplus KIA and Kiwoom DRX are tied on 105, 23 points behind. Daejeon Game PT sit fourth on 88. After 12 of 18 matches, all four places at the top of the Mumbai standings belong to South Korea.

The lead had looked fragile just one match earlier. Nongshim were on 100 after Match 11 and Dplus were at 99, the same one-point gap that separated them at the end of Day 1. Dplus had just secured a Chicken Dinner on Miramar, but Nongshim answered with the tournament’s most decisive finish of the day. Their 18-elimination win in Match 12 pushed the gap to 23 points before Sunday’s final six matches.

BMIC 2026 points table after Day 2: All 16 teams

The table combines Friday’s Games 1–6 with Saturday’s Games 7–12. Eliminations, placement points and Chicken Dinners refer to the full 12-match total, not Day 2 alone. Teams on equal points are shown in the order displayed by the final tournament standings.

RankTeamDay 1Day 2WWCDOverall
1Flag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce72563128
2Flag: South Korea Dplus KIA71343105
3Flag: South Korea Kiwoom DRX56491105
4Flag: South Korea Daejeon Game PT4147088
5Flag: India Team Outrage4736183
6Flag: India Gladiators Esports2554179
7Flag: India K9 Esports3444278
8Flag: Japan KINOTROPE Gaming3543078
9Flag: India iQOO SouL2448072
10Flag: India iQOO 8BIT3238070
11Flag: Japan REIGNITE2938067
12Flag: Japan MAKING THE ROAD2030050
13Flag: South Korea FOCUS2722049
14Flag: India Blitz Epigrotive Gaming379046
15Flag: Japan Valor1721138
16Flag: Japan Versus59014

Eliminations and placement points: cumulative totals

RankTeamElimsPlace
1Flag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce7553
2Flag: South Korea Dplus KIA6243
3Flag: South Korea Kiwoom DRX6936
4Flag: South Korea Daejeon Game PT6820
5Flag: India Team Outrage5528
6Flag: India Gladiators Esports5821
7Flag: India K9 Esports5127
8Flag: Japan KINOTROPE Gaming4929
9Flag: India iQOO SouL5517
10Flag: India iQOO 8BIT4525
11Flag: Japan REIGNITE4126
12Flag: Japan MAKING THE ROAD4010
13Flag: South Korea FOCUS3514
14Flag: India Blitz Epigrotive Gaming3115
15Flag: Japan Valor2414
16Flag: Japan Versus86

Nongshim earned 75 elimination points and 53 placement points across the first 12 matches. Dplus and DRX both finished on 105, with Dplus listed second on the official standings. GAME PT’s 88 points put a fourth Korean team above every Indian and Japanese roster.

Every Chicken Dinner on BMIC 2026 Day 2

Six games were played on October 31: one on Rondo, three on Erangel and two on Miramar. Each Chicken Dinner awards 10 placement points; the elimination count is added to produce the game score.

MatchMapWinnerElimsPlace ptsMatch pts
7RondoFlag: India K9 Esports71017
8ErangelFlag: Japan Valor41014
9ErangelFlag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce91019
10ErangelFlag: India Gladiators Esports101020
11MiramarFlag: South Korea Dplus KIA71017
12MiramarFlag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce181028
· Photo: Krafton India Esports

There were three South Korean Chicken Dinners across the six matches — two for Nongshim and one for Dplus. K9 Esports and Gladiators Esports won for India, while Valor delivered Japan’s victory on Erangel. Unlike the Day 1 standings, the daily result was not decided by the number of dinners alone: consistency and elimination totals kept the top Korean sides ahead.

Full Day 2 match points: Games 7–12

These are the per-game points calculated from the placement and elimination cells in the supplied match grid. Bold scores mark the Chicken Dinner winner. The Day 2 column uses each team’s final cumulative score minus its Day 1 score, rather than an unverified recalculation of the match log.

Day 2 scores: Matches 7–9

TeamM7M8M9
Flag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce2219
Flag: South Korea Dplus KIA202
Flag: South Korea Kiwoom DRX10110
Flag: South Korea Daejeon Game PT1936
Flag: India Team Outrage884
Flag: India Gladiators Esports382
Flag: India K9 Esports17314
Flag: Japan KINOTROPE Gaming14113
Flag: India iQOO SouL877
Flag: India iQOO 8BIT1051
Flag: Japan REIGNITE10118
Flag: Japan MAKING THE ROAD8111
Flag: South Korea FOCUS719
Flag: India Blitz Epigrotive Gaming240
Flag: Japan Valor0141
Flag: Japan Versus324

Day 2 scores: Matches 10–12 and daily total

· Photo: Krafton India Esports
TeamM10M11M12Day 2
Flag: South Korea Nongshim RedForce412856
Flag: South Korea Dplus KIA717634
Flag: South Korea Kiwoom DRX1171049
Flag: South Korea Daejeon Game PT49647
Flag: India Team Outrage313036
Flag: India Gladiators Esports2020154
Flag: India K9 Esports31544
Flag: Japan KINOTROPE Gaming90643
Flag: India iQOO SouL144848
Flag: India iQOO 8BIT77838
Flag: Japan REIGNITE26138
Flag: Japan MAKING THE ROAD03730
Flag: South Korea FOCUS32022
Flag: India Blitz Epigrotive Gaming1209
Flag: Japan Valor11421
Flag: Japan Versus0009

Score verification note: K9 Esports have a one-point difference between the individual match cells and the final leaderboard. The match cells shown add to 43 points on Day 2; the verified overall scoreboard records 78 points, including 51 eliminations and 27 placement points, meaning 44 Day 2 points on top of Friday’s 34. The final cumulative board has one additional elimination which is not assigned to a specific game in the displayed grid. This article uses the latest official leaderboard total and preserves the match-by-match cells without inventing a correction.

Nongshim’s 28-point Miramar win changed the shape of the leaderboard

The biggest story of Match 12 was not simply that Nongshim won another Chicken Dinner. They entered the game on 100 points, only one ahead of Dplus. Nongshim scored 18 eliminations and the full 10 placement points. Dplus, meanwhile, finished seventh with five eliminations for six match points, lifting their total to 105. DRX added 10 points, including five eliminations and third-place placement points, to draw level with Dplus.

That single Miramar match took Nongshim from a one-point lead to a 23-point cushion. They have three Chicken Dinners through 12 games, matching Dplus, but hold 13 more elimination points than their nearest rivals. The South Korean sweep is now more than a close three-team contest: four Korean rosters are occupying the top four after two complete days.

India’s strongest response came from Gladiators, not the overnight leaders

Team Outrage began Saturday as India’s top-ranked side, fourth overall with 47 points. They remain the highest Indian team after 12 games, but slipped to fifth on 83 as Daejeon Game PT moved ahead of them. Outrage collected 36 points across Day 2 and did not add to their Chicken Dinner count.

Gladiators Esports made the bigger day-on-day jump. They entered on 25 points and finished on 79, gaining 54 on Saturday — only two fewer than Nongshim’s Day 2 haul. The turning point was a 20-point Chicken Dinner in Match 10, followed immediately by another 20-point result in Match 11: second place with 14 eliminations. Those two games alone produced 40 points and lifted Gladiators from the lower half into sixth.

K9 Esports won the opening Rondo game with seven eliminations and 17 points. They ended Day 2 seventh on 78, tied on points with Japan’s KINOTROPE Gaming but ranked ahead. iQOO SouL also improved substantially, adding 48 on the day to reach 72 overall, while iQOO 8BIT finished on 70. India now have six teams spread from fifth to fourteenth, rather than a single side directly chasing Nongshim.

What changes on Day 3?

Sunday, November 1, brings the remaining Games 13–18. With six matches still available, a 23-point gap is meaningful but not unassailable — especially after Saturday produced 28-point and 20-point games. Dplus and DRX are level in second and third; GAME PT have 88 and Team Outrage 83. Those five points between fourth and fifth could be critical as the final international cup standings settle.

The most useful number heading into the last day may be the gap between the top and the rest. Nongshim’s 128 is already 45 ahead of Team Outrage, India’s highest-ranked roster. India’s best Day 2 performance came from Gladiators, but Korea’s aggregate advantage is the story of the first 12 games. The final six will determine whether a Korean team converts that command into the title or whether the chasing pack can turn a few exceptional matches into a sustained comeback.

ByteMedia’s Day 1 coverage contains the first six matches and opening standings. The figures in this article reflect the latest supplied post-Match-12 scoreboard dated October 31, not older public score pages that were still showing earlier matches. Stay tuned to know who will lift BMIC 2026 Trophy this time.

ByteMedia- Gaming Desk

About the author

ByteMedia- Gaming Desk

Founder's Office

Official handle of the newsroom of ByteMedia. Covering latest Gaming& Esports News.